United States Court of Appeals
[…] seek much medical care for his “unbearable” pain, along with Whitman’s
“discrepancies in information reported . . . to various treating sources,” and that
Whitman’s alleged limitations were not consistent with the amount of medical care
he had sought.
The ALJ also called attention to Whitman’s application for unemployment
compensation, noting the implication that Whitman was capable of work,3 saying,
The claimant’s credibility is also eroded by receipt of unemployment
compensation throughout 2010 (Exhibit 3D) when he alleges that he was
disabled. From an evidentiary standpoint, under section 96.4(3) of the
Code of Iowa, an individual applying for unemployment compensation
is eligible for such compensation if “[t]he individual is able to work, is
available for work, and is earnestly and actively seeking work.”
(Alteration in original). The ALJ acknowledged, “Applying for unemployment
compensation does not prove by itself that the applicant is not disabled. Nevertheless,
it is compelling and seriously undermines a claimant’s assertion that he is incapable
of working in competitive employment.”