Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services
[…] privileges contained in "Group Exhibit F" are privileged pursuant to section 15(h) of the

Data Collection Act (410 ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012)).           The Data Collection Act

authorizes the Illinois Department of Public Health to establish a uniform hospital

credentials form that includes the credential data commonly requested by hospitals for

purposes of credentialing and requires health care professionals to complete these forms

when applying for appointment to the medical staff of a hospital. 410 ILCS 517/15(a)(3),

(e) (West 2012). The Data Collection Act further provides, in relevant part, as follows:

       "Any credentials data collected or obtained by the *** hospital shall be

       confidential, as provided by law, and otherwise may not be redisclosed

       without written consent of the health care professional ***.             *** [A]ny

       redisclosure of credentials data contrary to this Section is prohibited."        410

       ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012).

¶ 17   It is this section upon which the defendant bases its claim of privilege. Our

analysis of this issue requires a determination of whether the above-quoted language