Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services
[…] practitioner who applies for privileges or staffing. 42 U.S.C. § 11135 (2012).

¶ 27   Section 11137 of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act provides that

information reported under that act is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed

except in narrowly enumerated situations. 42 U.S.C. § 11137 (2012). It is pursuant to

this provision that the defendant claims that Dr. Dressen's references, within his

applications for staff privileges, to information reported to the NPDB, should be redacted.

However, section 11137 further provides that "[n]othing in this subsection shall prevent

the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under
                                        13
applicable State law, to make such disclosure."        42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (2012).

Pursuant to this language, we find that, although the NPDB and reporting entities are

required to keep reported information confidential as a general rule, under Illinois