Resource Title Agency, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Admr., Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 93AP-278 (Dec. 14, 1993), citing Angelkovski v. Buckeye Potato Chips Co., 11 Ohio App.3d 159 (10th Dist.1983). IV. Discussion {¶ 10} Generally, R.C. 4141.24(F) provides two methods by which an employer may qualify as a successor in interest: (1) by operation of law or (2) through voluntary No. 14AP-39 4 application. Because appellant and Resource Title did not file an application to obtain successor-in-interest status, this appeal only concerns whether appellant acquired successor-in-interest status by operation of law. R.C. 4141.24(F) reads in part: If an employer transfers all of its trade or business to another employer or person, the acquiring employer or person shall be the successor in interest to the transferring employer and shall assume the resources and liabilities of such transferring employer's account, and continue the payment of all contributions, or payments in lieu of contributions, due under this chapter. "Pursuant to [the] first method, successor-in-interest status arises automatically upon the transfer of the entire business of the predecessor." All Star Personnel at ¶ 16, citing Makkas v. Unemp. Comp.