Resource Title Agency, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] II. Assignments of Error {¶ 7} Appellant assigns the following assignment of error for our review: [1.] The Trial Court committed reversible error in affirming the decision of the Director, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, in finding that Appellant is a successor in No. 14AP-39 3 interest to a transferring employer for purposes of transferring the employer's unemployment compensation account. III. Standard of Review {¶ 8} The standard of review for appeals from UCRC is found in R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), which states that a common pleas court may affirm UCRC's decision where it is "supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." A court of appeals' review of an administrative agency's ruling "is more limited than that of a common pleas court. This court does not weigh evidence." Kate Corp. v. Ohio State Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-315, 2003- Ohio-5668, ¶ 7, citing Childs v. Oil & Gas Comm., 10th Dist.