130 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] tolling rule, and therefore they did not toll the two-year statute of
limitations under NRS 11.207(1). Id. at , 306 P.3d at 409-10. As a
result, we did not have a procedural posture that permitted us to expressly
explain how and why the litigation malpractice tolling rule was still
applicable to NRS 11.207(1) in its current composition. See id.
In response to the federal district court's certified question, we
affirm the ongoing validity and application of the litigation malpractice
tolling rule to the two-year statute of limitations in NRS 11.207(1).
Although NRS 11.207(1) was amended in 1997, those amendments have
not negated the applicability and purpose of the litigation malpractice
rule. As NRS 11.207(1) currently exists, the two-year statute of
limitations starts when "the plaintiff discovers or through the use of
reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which
constitute the cause of action . ..." The material facts for an attorney
malpractice action include those facts that pertain to the presence and
causation of damages on which the action is premised. See Semenza v.
Nev. Med. Liab. Ins. Co., 104 Nev. 666, 667-68, 765 P.2d 184, 185(1988)