130 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] M. Navarro, Judge.
Question answered.
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg and Robert L. Eisenberg, Reno; Lipson,
Neilson, Cole, Seltzer & Garin, P.C., and Joseph Garin and Kaleb D.
Anderson, Las Vegas,
for Appellant.
Prince & Keating, LLP, and Dennis M. Prince and Eric N. Tran, Las
Vegas,
for Respondent.
'The clerk of this court shall amend the caption on this docket to
conform with the caption on this opinion.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(01 1947A e
BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
OPINION
By the Court, SAITTA, J.:
Before it was amended in 1997, NRS 11.207(1) stated that an
attorney malpractice action for damages may not "be commenced more
than 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage and discovers or through
the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts
which constitute the cause of action." NRS 11.207(1) (1981), amended by
1997 Nev. Stat., ch. 184, § 2, at 478. To the pre-1997 version of NRS
11.207(1), Nevada caselaw applied the litigation malpractice tolling rule,
which delays the commencement of a malpractice claim's statute of
limitations until the end of the litigation in which the malpractice
occurred. See, e.g., Clark v. Robison, 113 Nev. 949, 951, 944 P.2d 788, 789-
90 (1997). Since being amended in 1997, 2 NRS 11.207(1) has imposed on
attorney malpractice actions a four-year limitations period that begins
"after the plaintiff sustains damage," and a two-year statute of limitations
that starts "after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the
cause of action, whichever occurs earlier." As to NRS 11.207(1), the
United States District Court for the District of Nevada has certified the
following question to this court: "Whether the statute of limitations in
NRS 11.207, as revised by the Nevada [L]egislature in 1997, is tolled
2 1997 Nev. Stat., ch. 184, § 2, at 478.
SUPREME COURT