United States v. Troy Chisolm
[…] Our decision in United States v. Rivers, 595 F.3d 558 (4th Cir. 2010) lends further support to our conclusion that the modified categorical approach is improper with respect to CDV. In Rivers, we considered whether a South Carolina statute penalizing the failure to stop for a blue light qualified as a violent felony under the ACCA. Under that statute, “it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled 13 by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-750(A). Importantly, “[f]ailure to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the law enforcement vehicle.” Id. Because one could commit the offense either intentionally or without any intent at all, we held that “[t]here is no varied behavior underlying the elements of a blue light offense,” and the statute instead “proscribes one type of behavior: failing to stop for a blue light.”