UNPUBLISHED
[…] Our decision in United States v. Rivers, 595 F.3d 558 (4th
Cir. 2010) lends further support to our conclusion that the
modified categorical approach is improper with respect to CDV.
In Rivers, we considered whether a South Carolina statute
penalizing the failure to stop for a blue light qualified as a
violent felony under the ACCA. Under that statute, “it is
unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road,
street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled
13
by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing
light.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-750(A). Importantly, “[f]ailure
to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a
failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other
road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a
driver to hear or see the signals from the law enforcement
vehicle.” Id. Because one could commit the offense either
intentionally or without any intent at all, we held that
“[t]here is no varied behavior underlying the elements of a blue
light offense,” and the statute instead “proscribes one type of
behavior: failing to stop for a blue light.” Rivers, 595 F.3d