United States v. Troy Chisolm
[…] Id. at 2285 (internal citations omitted). Thus, our first inquiry is whether the categorical or the modified categorical approach is appropriate with regard to CDVHAN. III. In order to determine whether we may stray from the categorical approach, we must examine the elements of CDVHAN. CDVHAN is codified by S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65. At the time of Chisolm’s conviction, 3 a defendant was guilty of CDVHAN if he committed the offense of criminal domestic violence (“CDV”) 3 § 16-25-65 has since been amended, and the current version provides that: A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature when one of the following occurs. The person commits: (1) an assault and battery which involves the use of a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury to the victim; or (2) an assault, with or without an accompanying battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65 (2006). 9 while also committing the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature (“ABHAN”). S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65 (2001). 4 Thus, as then defined, CDVHAN is the combination of CDV and ABHAN, such that the elements of CDVHAN are merely the combined elements of each component crime.