UNPUBLISHED
[…] from among several alternatives, the crime of
conviction so that the court can compare it to the
generic offense.
Id. at 2285 (internal citations omitted). Thus, our first
inquiry is whether the categorical or the modified categorical
approach is appropriate with regard to CDVHAN.
III.
In order to determine whether we may stray from the
categorical approach, we must examine the elements of CDVHAN.
CDVHAN is codified by S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65. At the time of
Chisolm’s conviction, 3 a defendant was guilty of CDVHAN if he
committed the offense of criminal domestic violence (“CDV”)
3
§ 16-25-65 has since been amended, and the current version
provides that:
A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is
guilty of the offense of criminal domestic violence of
a high and aggravated nature when one of the following
occurs. The person commits:
(1) an assault and battery which involves the use
of a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury
to the victim; or
(2) an assault, with or without an accompanying
battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear
imminent serious bodily injury or death.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65 (2006).
9
while also committing the offense of assault and battery of a
high and aggravated nature (“ABHAN”). S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65
(2001). 4 Thus, as then defined, CDVHAN is the combination of CDV
and ABHAN, such that the elements of CDVHAN are merely the
combined elements of each component crime. Under Section 16-25-
20, CDV, the first component of CDVHAN, is defined as follows: