PUBLISHED
[…] 9
statutory standing as ensuring that “a party who asserts a
particular position has a legal right to do so”).
As noted, Priority Auto acknowledges that exercising a
right of first refusal would ordinarily not be considered an
improper condition under Subdivision 3a. Nonetheless, Priority
Auto contends that Ford cannot rely on that exemption because
Ford failed to separately satisfy one of the requirements for
exercising a right of first refusal under Virginia Code § 46.2-
1569.1. That is, Priority Auto asserts that a lawful exercise
of the right of first refusal requires meeting all of the §
46.2-1569.1 requirements for the exercise of the right of first
refusal in order to avoid being considered “the imposition of a
condition prohibited by” Subdivision 3a. Citing the requirement
in § 46.2-1569.1(2) that the exercise “will result in the
dealer’s and dealer’s owner’s receiving the same or greater
consideration as they have contracted to receive in connection
with the proposed change of ownership or transfer,” Priority
Auto maintains that Kimnach’s owner actually received less
consideration as a result of its sale to Ford’s assignee than it
would if Priority Auto had purchased the dealership. As a
consequence, Priority Auto concludes Ford did not lawfully