[Cite as State v. Dolphin, 2014-Ohio-3434.]
[…] the order sealing the records. The police detective, by his own testimony, appears to have been
unaware of the existence of statutes pertaining to sealing of records. Furthermore, even if we
7
agreed with the reasoning in Vanzandt, the case before us does not involve any unusual or
exceptional circumstances. Instead, it was a routine police investigation.1
{¶ 17} Despite the procedural irregularities, we agree with the trial court that it could
not grant the motion to suppress even if a violation did occur. In this regard, R.C. 2953.56
provides that:
Violations of sections 2953.31 to 2953.61 of the Revised Code shall not
provide the basis to exclude or suppress any of the following evidence that is
otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding, delinquent child proceeding, or
other legal proceeding:
(A) DNA records collected in the DNA database;
(B) Fingerprints filed for record by the superintendent of the bureau of
criminal identification and investigation;
(C) Other evidence that was obtained or discovered as the direct or indirect
result of divulging or otherwise using the records described in divisions (A) and
(B) of this section.
{¶ 18} Dolphin argues that this section does not apply to the case before us, because the
fingerprint records were kept by the MVRCL, not the Bureau of Criminal Identification and
Investigation (BCII). However, we disagree. Although the records were disclosed by
MVRCL, the testimony at the suppression hearing indicated that fingerprint records gathered at
the Montgomery County Jail are automatically transferred to both the MVRCL and BCII. Thus,
1