United States Court of Appeals
[…] and to force them to do so would be contrary to the FAA and Supreme Court
precedent. Our task is therefore to determine the scope of the arbitration clause at
issue and whether plaintiffs’ FLSA “claims fall within its scope.” Nat’l Am. Ins.
Co. v. SCOR Reinsurance Co., 362 F.3d 1288, 1290 (10th Cir. 2004). To do so,
we first turn to the purpose of the FAA and the basic principles underlying
arbitration.
Congress enacted the FAA “in response to widespread judicial hostility to
arbitration.” Am. Express Co. v. Italian Colors Rest., 133 S. Ct. 2304, 2308-09
(2013). As is relevant here, section 2 of the FAA provides that arbitration
agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds
as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 6 9 U.S.C. § 2.
The Supreme Court has described “this provision as reflecting both a liberal
federal policy favoring arbitration and the fundamental principle that arbitration
is a matter of contract.” AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. 1740,