DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] trespassing.” At that point, the juvenile became combative. He took a
fighting posture, clenched his fists, and said, “I’m not going anywhere” and
“I’m going to punch you in your s***.” The officer then said, “Okay. Put
your hands behind the back of your [head], you’re under arrest,” and
grabbed the juvenile’s hand. At that point, the juvenile, with a clenched
fist, pushed the officer in the chest. The officer then took the juvenile into
custody.
The state ultimately filed a petition for delinquency charging the
juvenile with assault on a law enforcement officer under section
784.07(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2011). That statute provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly
committing an assault . . . upon a law enforcement officer . . .
while the officer . . . is engaged in the lawful performance of his
or her duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall
be reclassified as follows:
(a) In the case of assault, from a misdemeanor of the second
degree to a misdemeanor of the first degree.
§ 784.07(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).
After the state rested, the juvenile moved for a judgment of dismissal.
The juvenile argued, in pertinent part:
2
In order for the State to show that an assault or a battery
takes place on a law enforcement officer . . . [the State has] to