Gary William Frieler v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] The 2007 amendment arose out of a 2002 train derailment in Minot, North Dakota, which released clouds of anhydrous ammonia gas into a residential neighborhood, resulting in one death and 322 injuries, 11 of them serious. Lundeen v. Canadian Pac. Ry., 507 F. Supp. 2d 1006, 1008-09 (D. Minn. 2007). The cause of the derailment was a damaged rail that the railway had failed to inspect and repair. Id. at 1009. The many tort-claim cases filed against the railway were dismissed as preempted by federal railway regulations. See, e.g., id. at 1012. In response, Congress amended 49 U.S.C. § 20106, the preemption statute, to clarify that “[n]othing in [this section] shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking [tort] damages . . . alleging that a party” failed 5 to comply with a federal standard of care, its own plan, rule, or standard, or a state law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with the preemption standard.