Gary William Frieler v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Hernandez v. State, 680 N.W.2d 108, 111 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Aug. 17, 2004). Railroad-crossing signage involves an interplay between the FRSA and the Federal Highway Act (FHWA), 23 U.S.C. §§ 101 to 610 (2012). Under the FRSA, 3 “[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and . . . security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106 (a)(1). “A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until [federal authorities] prescribe[ ] a regulation or issue[ ] an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.” Id. (a)(2).