Gary William Frieler v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Union Pac. R.R., 530 F.3d 1206, 1216 (10th Cir. 2008) (holding that inadequacy-of-warning claim preempted despite 2007 amendment); see also Zimmerman v. Norfolk S. Corp., 706 F. 3d 170, 188-93 (3rd Cir. 2013) (holding tort claim that railroad failed to maintain warning sign not preempted, but inadequacy-of-warning-sign claim preempted). Frieler also argues that the district court failed to address his alternate claim, that federal law also preempts Minn. Stat. § 219.402 (2012), which provides that “[c]rossing warning devices or improvements installed or maintained under this chapter as approved by the commissioner or any predecessor, whether by order or otherwise, are adequate and appropriate warning for the crossing.” Because federal law preempts Frieler’s state law claims, we need not address this statute.2 Affirmed. 2 Nevertheless, it adds an additional reason why BNSF cannot be held liable for the inadequacy of warning devices approved by the state.