Gary William Frieler v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Under the FRSA, 3 “[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and . . . security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106 (a)(1). “A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until [federal authorities] prescribe[ ] a regulation or issue[ ] an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.” Id. (a)(2). The FHWA includes a program to promote safety and provide funding to eliminate hazards at railway-highway crossings. 23 U.S.C. § 130. This section provides funding for “elimination of hazards and the installation of protective devices at railway-highway crossings,” with the federal government providing 90% of the funds necessary to cover these projects. Id. (e), (f).