Pearson's Fireworks, Inc. v. City of Hattiesburg, Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 21-1-15 (Rev. 2007). ¶8. Pearson’s concedes that the City complied with the above-described annexation procedure. Rather than claiming that the City did not comply with the statutory annexation procedures set forth in Sections 21-1-27 to -41, Pearson’s argument is that the City did not comply with the notice requirements of Mississippi Code Section 21-13-11 (Rev. 2007), which requires municipalities to publish one notice of passed ordinances. Section 21-13-11 reads, in part: 4 Every ordinance passed by the governing body of a municipality, except as is otherwise provided by law, shall be certified by a municipal clerk, signed by the mayor or a majority of all the members of the governing body, recorded in the ordinance book, and published at least one (1) time in some newspaper published in such municipality, or, if there be no such newspaper, then in a newspaper within the county having general circulation in said municipality, or, if there be no newspaper published in or having general circulation in same, then in any newspaper published in the State of Mississippi having general circulation in said county; and all of same shall be done before such ordinance shall be effective. Pearson’s claims that, under Sections 21-13-11 and 21-1-15, the City should have published notice of the annexation ordinance a total of four times (once under Section 21-13-11, and three times pursuant to Section 21-1-15).