130 Nevi.Advance Opinion
[…] policy." Great Basin Water Network v. Taylor, 126 Nev. 187, 196, 234 P.3d
912, 918 (2010).
Here, Sands argues that the plain language of NRS 49.095
unambiguously guarantees a client the right "to prevent any other person
from disclosing" privileged communications. Thus, Sands argues that
given the broad language used in the statute, Nevada law does not allow
for a "class of persons," other than the client itself, to use or disclose
privileged documents over a client's assertion of privilege. While we agree
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 1947A Apr,
that NRS 49.095 unambiguously guarantees a client the right "to prevent
any other person from disclosing" privileged communications, we note that
this right belongs to the client—a term defined by NRS 49.045.
NRS 49.045 defines "client" as "a person, including a public
officer, corporation, association or other organization or entity, either
public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer,
or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal
services from the lawyer." (Emphasis added.) In a corporate context, a
client corporation is not a living entity that can make decisions
independently—people have to make decisions on its behalf. Thus, the
issue we are faced with is the appropriate scope of persons who have the