Supreme Court's recent decision in Martinez v. Ryan, 566 U.S. , 132 S.
[…] 34.810 provides for dismissal of claims that could have been or were raised
in a prior post-conviction proceeding, NRS 34.810(1)(b), (2). It is also
reflected in the legislative history of the statutes, which were amended in
1991 to provide for a single post-conviction remedy, effective January 1,
1993. See Pellegrini v. State, 117 Nev. 860, 870-73, 876-77, 34 P.3d 519,
526-28, 530 (2001) (setting forth the history of Nevada's post-conviction
remedies). The purpose of the single post-conviction remedy and the
°See also NRS 34.820(4) (providing that if petitioner has been
sentenced to death and the petition is the first one challenging the validity
of a conviction or sentence, "[Ole court shall inform the petitioner and the
petitioner's counsel that all claims which challenge the conviction or
imposition of the sentence must be joined in a single petition and that any
matter not included in the petition will not be considered in a subsequent
proceeding").
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 1947A
statutory procedural bars is "to ensure that petitioners would be limited to
one time through the post-conviction system." Id. at 876-77, 34 P.3d at
530. As this court made clear in Pellegrini, "Nevada's lawmakers never