Contreras v. Miller Bonded
[…] We 4 previously issued a notice of proposed summary disposition in which we proposed to 5 uphold the WCJ’s determination. Worker has filed a memorandum in opposition. 6 After due consideration, we remain unpersuaded. We therefore affirm. 7 {2} As previously described in the notice of proposed summary disposition, where 8 causation is disputed, expert medical testimony must be presented in support of any 9 claim. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987) (“In all cases where the employer or his 10 insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the 11 accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert 12 testimony of a health care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise.”); 13 Gonzales v. Stanke-Brown & Associates, Inc., 1982-NMCA-109, ¶ 14, 98 N.M. 379, 14 648 P.2d 1192 (“This causation requirement applies to any claim for worker’s 15 compensation[.]”).