Contreras v. Miller Bonded
[…] 1                             MEMORANDUM OPINION

 2 HANISEE, Judge.

 3   {1}   Worker has appealed from an order denying his claim for benefits. We

 4 previously issued a notice of proposed summary disposition in which we proposed to

 5 uphold the WCJ’s determination. Worker has filed a memorandum in opposition.

 6 After due consideration, we remain unpersuaded. We therefore affirm.

 7   {2}   As previously described in the notice of proposed summary disposition, where

 8 causation is disputed, expert medical testimony must be presented in support of any

 9 claim. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987) (“In all cases where the employer or his

10 insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the

11 accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert

12 testimony of a health care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise.”);

13 Gonzales v. Stanke-Brown & Associates, Inc., 1982-NMCA-109, ¶ 14, 98 N.M. 379,

14 648 P.2d 1192 (“This causation requirement applies to any claim for worker’s

15 compensation[.]”). In this case, although causation was disputed, Worker presented