State v. Jeter
[…] See In re 9 Ernesto M., Jr., 1996-NMCA-039, ¶ 10, 121 N.M. 562, 915 P.2d 318 (holding that 10 an assertion of prejudice is not a showing of prejudice). Rather, we conclude that the 11 lack of any electronic recordings was a matter for the jury to consider in assessing the 12 weight and credibility of Detective Jones’ testimony. See Salas, 1999-NMCA-099, 13 ¶ 13 (recognizing that it is for the factfinder to resolve any conflict in the testimony 14 of the witnesses and to determine where the weight and credibility lay). Moreover, as 15 we pointed out in our notice, Section 29-1-16(I) specifically provides that “[t]his 16 section shall not be construed to exclude otherwise admissible evidence in any judicial 17 proceeding.”