YAZEL v. WILLIAM K. WARREN MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER
[…] We hold that pursuant to our pronouncement in the companion case No. 111,502, Yazel 1, the county assessors may employ counsel to represent them in court proceedings including appeals from the Board of Equalization. Accordingly, we remand the matter to the Court of Civil Appeals to address the merits of the appeal.

COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION VACATED;
CAUSE REMANDED TO THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS FOR FURTHER
PROCEEDINGS.

COLBERT, C.J., REIF, V.C.J., KAUGER, WATT, EDMONDSON, TAYLOR, COMBS, GURICH, JJ., concur.

WINCHESTER, J., dissents.

FOOTNOTES

1 Title 68 Ohio St. 2011 §2880.1(D) provides:

D. In such appeals to the district court and to the Supreme Court and in requests for declaratory judgment it shall be the duty of the district attorney to appear for and represent the county assessor. The General Counsel or an attorney for the Tax Commission may appear in such appeals or requests for declaratory judgment on behalf of the county assessor, either upon request of the district attorney for assistance, or upon request of the county assessor. It shall be the mandatory duty of the board of county commissioners and the county excise board to provide the necessary funds to enable the county assessor to pay the costs necessary to be incurred in perfecting appeals and requests for declaratory judgment made by the county assessor to the courts.

Citationizer© Summary of Documents Citing This Document
Cite Name Level
None Found.
Citationizer: Table of Authority
Cite Name Level
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
 CiteNameLevel
 68 Ohio St. 2880.1, Right to Appeal - Notice of Appeal - Duty of District Attorney - PresumptionDiscussed