L.M. v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] She had started the program late, despite the court’s admonishments that she get herself admitted to a live-in program early in the reunification process. At the time of the 366.22 hearing, mother had already received more than 18 months of reunification services. The court found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that returning J.M. to mother would create a substantial risk of detriment to the physical and emotional well-being of the child. Mother timely filed a notice of intent to file a writ petition. STANDARD OF REVIEW Section 366.22 subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “After considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical 6 or emotional well-being of the child. [¶] If the child is not returned to a parent [¶] at the permanency review hearing, the court shall order that a hearing be held pursuant to Section 366.26 in order to determine whether adoption, guardianship, or long-term foster care is the most appropriate plan for the child . . . . The court shall also order termination of reunification services to the parent . . . . The court shall