REL:07/03/2014
[…] least four children: A.V. Campbell, Jr., William J. Campbell,
1
The spelling of Mendi's name appears in the record both
as "Mindi" and as "Mendi."
2
1110057; 1110104
Sr.,2 Ethel C. Taylor, and Archie Paul Campbell. His will was
admitted to probate in 1977; those proceedings languished in
the probate court until 2005. During this time, A.V.
Campbell, Jr., and Archie Paul Campbell died. Ethel was
ultimately named the executrix of the estate.
In 2005, Gladys A. Campbell, one of Archie Paul
Campbell's descendants, filed a petition under Ala. Code 1975,
§ 12-11-41,3 to remove the probate proceedings to the Baldwin
Circuit Court ("the 2005 circuit court action"). She alleged,
2
William J. Campbell, Sr., had predeceased his father,
dying in 1972.
3
That Code section states:
"The administration of any estate may be removed
from the probate court to the circuit court at any
time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir,
devisee, legatee, distributee, executor,
administrator or administrator with the will annexed
of any such estate, without assigning any special
equity; and an order of removal must be made by the
court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any
such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor,
administrator or administrator with the will annexed
of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is
such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor,
administrator or administrator with the will annexed
and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such
estate can be better administered in the circuit
court than in the probate court."
3
1110057; 1110104
among other things, that Ethel, as the executrix, had failed
to have the estate's property devised under the terms of the
will. The case-action summary in the record for the 2005
circuit court action4 indicates that the following persons