Supreme Court
[…] the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS) of the United States Department of the Treasury closed
IndyMac and appointed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) as receiver. The OTS
reorganized IndyMac into a new interim bank known as IndyMac Federal Bank, FSB. On
3
Although both plaintiffs signed the mortgage, it appears that only Kenneth Ingram signed the
note.
4
“An endorsement in blank is one that ‘does not identify a person to whom it makes the
instrument payable.’” Mruk v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 82 A.3d 527,
530 n.3 (R.I. 2013) (quoting G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-205 cmt. 2). “When indorsed in blank, an
instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone
until specially indorsed.” Id. (quoting § 6A-3-205(b)).
-2-
March 19, 2009, nearly all of IndyMac Federal’s assets were sold to OneWest; as part of the
acquisition, OneWest became the servicing agent of the note. On November 4, 2009, MERS—as