Supreme Court
[…] - 12 -
defendant, public policy considerations, and notions of fairness.” Gushlaw v. Milner, 42 A.3d
1245, 1252 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Volpe v. Gallagher, 821 A.2d 699, 705 (R.I. 2003)).
The provision of the General Laws that imposes a sales tax provides that a tax “is
imposed upon sales at retail” and “is paid to the tax administrator by the retailer at the time and
in the manner provided.” G.L. 1956 § 44-18-18. The state further effectuates the payment of
taxes by retailers through a number of penalties for failure to properly remit sales taxes to the
state. See, e.g., G.L. 1956 § 44-19-12 (10 percent penalty for deficiency “due to negligence or
intentional disregard of [sales and use tax provisions]”); § 44-19-31 (A retailer may be, “in
addition to any other penalties in this chapter or elsewhere prescribed, guilty of a felony,
punishment for which is a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or imprisonment
for one year, or both.”). Thus, the retailer’s duty with regard to the tax is to the tax
administrator, not the consumer.
The plaintiffs contend that G.L. 1956 § 44-18.1-26, entitled “Customer refund