Rhode Island Joint Reinsurance Association v. Genoveva Santana-Sosa, Alias
[…] § 34-11-1 because it was allegedly missing a signature 10 and that, therefore, BANA is not

entitled to collect the insurance proceeds. Page thirteen of the mortgage document, however,

shows Santana-Sosa’s signature, as well as the signature of a notary public witness. Santana-

Sosa does not dispute having signed the mortgage. All that appears to be missing is the signature

of the notary on page fourteen of the mortgage, directly above where the notary’s name is

printed. Even if the mortgage lacked proper notarization, however, this would not render it void.

Section 34-11-1 provides in part:

                       “Every conveyance of lands * * * by way of mortgage
               * * * shall be void unless made in writing duly signed,
               acknowledged as hereinafter provided * * * ; provided, however,
               that the conveyance, if delivered, as between the parties and their
               heirs, and as against those taking by gift or devise, or those having
               notice thereof, shall be valid and binding though not acknowledged
               or recorded.”

Furthermore, while § 34-11-1.1 specifies that “[t]he signatories and notaries public to all * * *

mortgages * * * shall have their names typed or printed immediately beneath or adjacent to their

signatures,” the section further provides that “[f]ailure to comply herewith shall not affect the