In re: Proceedings to Establish a Contact :
[…] -1-
an order directing the parties to appear and address the issues raised by respondents in their
motions to quash. After a close review of the record and careful consideration of the parties’
arguments (both written and oral), we grant the motions of the NEC and the Division to quash
the writ of certiorari issued by this Court on February 15, 2013.
I
Facts and Travel
This case arose from the efforts of the NEC, the Division, and the Rhode Island Public
Utilities Commission (the Commission) to comply with G.L. 1956 § 39-2-25, as enacted by P.L.
2012, ch. 162, § 1, which statute is entitled “Contact voltage, detection, repair and reporting”3
companies aggrieved by any order or judgment of the
commission * * * .”
3
General Laws 1956 § 39-2-25(a) defines “contact voltage” as follows:
“As used in this section ‘contact voltage’ means and/or
refers to a voltage resulting from abnormal power system
conditions that may be present between two (2) conductive
surfaces that can be simultaneously contacted by members of the
general public and/or their animals. Contact voltage is caused by
power system fault current as it flows through the impedance of
available fault current pathways. Faults contributing to contact
voltage may be due to electric system deterioration or damage, or
improper installation. Contact voltage is of greatest concern in
areas where underground electric distribution systems exist, as
faults on those systems may remain active for long periods of time
before detection and repair, and therefore contact voltage is a
potential shock hazard.”
Contact voltage has been responsible for the deaths of both pedestrians and house pets. See
Aaron Kraut, Advocates Want More Info on Local ‘Contact Voltage’ Risk,
http://www.bethesdanow.com/2013/12/11/advocates-want-more-info-on-local-contact-voltage-