In re: Proceedings to Establish a Contact :
[…] provision of the opportunity for comment and public hearing, a
contact voltage detection and repair program. The program shall
require electric distribution companies to implement appropriate
procedures to detect contact voltage on publicly accessible surfaces
which could become energized by contact voltage due to faults in
the underground distribution system. The program shall also
recognize the potential for publicly accessible objects such as
sidewalks, roadways, fences, storm drains, or other metallic
gratings to become energized by faults to the underground
distribution system.” Section 39-2-25(b).4
4
Section 39-2-25(b) goes on to require the NEC to do as follows:
“(1) Designate contact voltage risk areas. The boundaries
of such areas shall be approved by the commission and shall be
based on the presence of underground electric distribution and
situated in pedestrian-dense areas such as urban neighborhoods,
commercial areas, central business districts, tourist heavy
locations, and other places where pedestrians could be exposed to
contact voltage;
“(2) By June 30, 2013, conduct an initial survey of no less
than forty percent (40%) of designated contact voltage risk areas,
for contact voltage hazards on all conductive surfaces in public
rights-of-way using equipment and technology as determined by
the commission;