In re: Proceedings to Establish a Contact :
[…] twenty percent (20%) of designated contact voltage risk areas, for
contact voltage hazards on all conductive surfaces in public rights-
of-way using equipment and technology as determined by the
commission;
“(4) Repair power system faults of the electric distribution
company's underground distribution system, that result in contact
voltage appearing on publicly accessible surfaces of a level to be
determined by the division of public utilities;
“(5) If during a survey for contact voltage hazards on
conductive surfaces in public rights-of-way, an energized surface
-3-
Section 39-2-25(d) states that the Commission “shall review and determine which equipment and
technology shall be used for the surveying of contact voltage * * * .”
In an effort to comply with the statute, the NEC went through the process of developing a
contact voltage program and seeking approval by the Commission of various aspects of the
program. The issue now before the Court deals specifically with the portion of the program