In re: Proceedings to Establish a Contact :
[…] Thus, it argues that the Process Order
merely approved disqualification of vendors in the future if they chose not to participate in the
pilot testing and that, therefore, it was not until the Compliance Order was issued that Power
Survey was actually disqualified; in other words, Power Survey argues that it was only
potentially disqualified when the Process Order was issued, and, consequently, it had nothing to
challenge at that time. Our analysis, therefore, revolves around the question of whether or not
Power Survey was, in a legal sense, aggrieved by the Process Order.
Section 39-5-1 requires anyone “aggrieved by a decision or order of the commission” to
“within seven * * * days from the date of the decision or order, petition the supreme court for a
writ of certiorari * * * .” (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly has characterized § 39-5-1
“as the exclusive appellate remedy” for review of decisions or orders of the Commission.
Providence Gas Co. v. Burman, 119 R.I. 78, 84, 376 A.2d 687, 691 (1977) (internal quotation
marks omitted).