In re: Proceedings to Establish a Contact :
[…] pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 39-5-1. The respondents contend that the petition entitled “Petition for
Issuance of a Writ of Certiorari Pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws Section 39-5-1 of Power
Survey Company”1 was not timely filed.2 This case came before the Supreme Court pursuant to
1
Many of the documents in the record which are quoted in this Court’s discussion use all
capital letters, are underlined, or employ bold-face type. We have conformed those quotations to
our usual style throughout this opinion.
2
General Laws 1956 § 39-5-1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Any person aggrieved by a decision or order of the commission
may, within seven (7) days from the date of the decision or order,
petition the supreme court for a writ of certiorari to review the
legality and reasonableness of the decision or order. The petition
for a writ of certiorari shall fully set forth the specific reasons for
which it is claimed that the decision or order is unlawful or
unreasonable. Chapter 35 of title 42 shall not be applicable to
appeals from the commission. The procedure established by this
chapter shall constitute the exclusive remedy for persons and
-1-
an order directing the parties to appear and address the issues raised by respondents in their
motions to quash. After a close review of the record and careful consideration of the parties’
arguments (both written and oral), we grant the motions of the NEC and the Division to quash