State v. Steven B. Morris
[…] State v. 4 The “fruit of the poisonous tree” doctrine dictates that evidence obtained directly or indirectly through illegal actions by the police should be barred from admission at trial. See Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 484-88 (1963). 5 The defendant also filed a motion to suppress a photograph taken of him at the Pawtucket police station during processing. The hearing justice denied that motion. Accordingly, that issue is also not before this Court on appeal. 6 General Laws 1956 § 9-24-32 states, in pertinent part, “[i]n any criminal proceeding, the attorney general shall have the right to object to any finding, ruling, decision, order, or judgment of the superior court or family court, and the attorney general may appeal the findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or judgments to the supreme court at any time before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy * * *.” 7 This Court deems an appeal filed before the entry of a final judgment or order to be timely. See Chapdelaine v. State, 32 A.3d 937, 941 n.1 (R.I. 2011). -5- Barkmeyer, 949 A.2d 984, 995 (R.I. 2008). In addition, “we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.” Campbell v.