State v. Steven B. Morris
[…] We recognize that Rhode Island also has a statutory exclusionary rule embodied in G.L. 1956 § 9-19-25. 17 This Court has, however, concluded that § 9-19-25 largely tracks the exclusionary rule of the Fourth Amendment. See State v. Mattatall, 603 A.2d 1098, 1113 (R.I. 1992) (“[T]his [C]ourt has, with very few exceptions, followed the opinions of the United States Supreme Court whether premised on the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution or on our own statutory exclusionary rule. The Rhode Island exclusionary rule is a statute that has 17 General Laws 1956 § 9-19-25 states: “In the trial of any action in any court of this state, no evidence shall be admissible where the evidence shall have been procured by, through, or in consequence of any illegal search and seizure as prohibited in § 6 of article 1 of the constitution of the state of Rhode Island.” - 15 - never acquired or developed an independent body of jurisprudence.”).