Supreme Court
[…] “Subpoenas shall * * * be issued by the commissioner or
hearing officer at the request of any party participating in any hearing.” Id.
- 15 -
exceeded his authority by unilaterally selecting a reason for nonrenewal which was not agreed
upon by the full committee as “the reason” for nonrenewal.
We cannot agree with the proposition that the chairman strayed beyond the bounds of his
authority by distilling the committee’s lengthy and varied discussions into a summary of its
reasons. In this particular context, the Legislature has explicitly called for concision: Section
16-12.1-3 requires the committee to “provide the affected administrator with: (1) a concise, clear,
written statement, privately communicated, of the bases or reasons for the * * * nonrenewal, and
(2) notification of the right of the administrator to a prompt hearing * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
The May 8, 2009 letter complied with all of these statutory requirements and the chairman was
clearly empowered to author that letter since he is endowed with the statutory authority to “sign
any orders and official papers” on behalf of the committee.