Supreme Court
[…] responsibility, shall be jointly and severally liable with any person
operating the vehicle for any damages caused by the negligence of
-4-
any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the
owner.” (Emphasis added.)
“It is well-established that in order for a rental-car company to be vicariously liable for the
negligent operation of its vehicle, § 31-34-4 requires the owner to give permission to the
operator.” LaFratta v. Rhode Island Public Transit Authority, 751 A.2d 1281, 1285 (R.I. 2000).
Nevertheless, G.L. 1956 § 31-33-7 provides:
“In all civil proceedings, evidence that at the time of the
accident or collision the motor vehicle was registered in the name
of the defendant, shall be prima facie evidence that it was being
operated with the consent of the defendant, and the absence of
consent shall be an affirmative defense to be set up in the answer
and proved by the defendant.”
This Court’s pronouncements are crystal clear regarding the effect of § 31-33-7 in the
summary judgment context. Pichardo v. Stevens, 55 A.3d 762, 766 (R.I. 2012). “[I]n cases
where § 31-33-7 is in issue, evidence of vehicle registration ‘cannot be treated as a mere