Supreme Court
[…] the existence of a disputed issue of material fact, “[s]ummary judgment is an extreme remedy
that should be applied cautiously.” Hill v. National Grid, 11 A.3d 110, 113 (R.I. 2011) (quoting
Plainfield Pike Gas & Convenience, LLC v. 1889 Plainfield Pike Realty Corp., 994 A.2d 54, 57
(R.I. 2010)).
Analysis
Both the plain language of § 31-34-4 and our case law recognize that when the operator
of a rental car causes an accident, the liability of the owner of a rental car—absent some
independent negligence—is predicated upon the operator having the consent of the owner.
Section 31-34-4(a) provides in pertinent part:
“Any owner of a for hire motor vehicle or truck who has
given proof of financial responsibility under this chapter or who in
violation of this chapter has failed to give proof of financial
responsibility, shall be jointly and severally liable with any person
operating the vehicle for any damages caused by the negligence of
-4-
any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the
owner.” (Emphasis added.)
“It is well-established that in order for a rental-car company to be vicariously liable for the
negligent operation of its vehicle, § 31-34-4 requires the owner to give permission to the
operator.” LaFratta v.