Carmella Bucci v. Hurd Buick Pontiac GMC Truck, LLC
[…] Finally, “[s]ummary judgment is a drastic remedy, and a motion for summary judgment should be dealt with cautiously.” Cruz v. DaimlerChrysler Motors Corp., 66 A.3d 446, 451 (R.I. 2013) (quoting DeMaio, 59 A.3d at 129). B Employment Discrimination and the McDonnell-Douglas Framework The plaintiff here asserts a statutory right; thus, the analysis should begin with the statute that grants her the right that she seeks to enforce. The Rhode Island General Laws provide that it is unlawful for any employer “to discharge an employee * * * because of his or her * * * age * * *.” G.L. 1956 § 28-5-7(1)(i)(ii). In enacting the Fair Employment Practices Act (FEPA), the General Assembly made the following legislative findings: “The practice or policy of discrimination against individuals because of their race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin is a matter of state concern. Such discrimination foments domestic strife and unrest, threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of the state, and undermines the foundations of a free democratic state.