Supreme Court
[…] 6
Sections 12-1-12(a) and 12-1-12.1(a) were amended by the General Assembly effective
July 15, 2013 by P.L. 2013, ch. 301, § 1. The amendment did not result in any material,
substantive changes that would affect the instant case. The amended portion of § 12-1-12(a)
reads as follows:
“(2) Any person previously convicted of any felony offense
shall not be entitled to relief under this section except for those
records in cases of acquittal after trial.”
“(3) Any person who shall violate any provision of this
section shall be fined not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100).”
As amended § 12-1-12.1(a) reads:
“Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of
all counts in a criminal case, including, but not limited to,
dismissal or filing of a no true bill or no information, may file a
motion for the sealing of his or her court records in the case,
provided, that no person who has been convicted of a felony shall
be entitled to relief under this section except for those records in
cases of acquittal after trial.”
-5-
pursuant to § 12-1-12(a), is mandatory and not discretionary. However, § 12-1-12.1(a) provides