Supreme Court
[…] between § 12-1-12(a) and § 12-1-12.1(a) because § 12-1-12(a) requires the sealing of court
records only when doing so would be permissible under § 12-1-12.1(a). As a result, we hold that
the hearing justice did not err by hewing to the plain language of § 12-1-12.1(a) when passing
upon defendant’s motion to seal.
-9-
B
The Defendant’s Further Arguments
The defendant has set forth some further arguments to support her contention that the
hearing justice’s order was in error. We address these arguments briefly. The defendant
contends that § 12-1-7 is also in conflict with § 12-1-12.1(a) because § 12-1-7 requires that the
Attorney General maintain only a record of information of “all persons who shall be or shall
have been convicted of [a] felony, or imprisoned for violating any of the military, naval, or
criminal laws of the United States or of any state, and of all well-known and habitual criminals
from wherever procurable.” According to defendant, the duty of the Attorney General pursuant
to § 12-1-7 does not include the maintenance of records of those individuals who have been
convicted of a misdemeanor or had charges against them dismissed. The defendant posits that