Supreme Court
[…] Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I.
1996); see also DeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Co., 26 A.3d 585, 616 (R.I. 2011); Sidell v.
Sidell, 18 A.3d 499, 504 (R.I. 2011). It is only when a statute is ambiguous that we “apply the
rules of statutory construction and examine the statute in its entirety to determine the intent and
purpose of the Legislature.” Tarzia v. State, 44 A.3d 1245, 1252 (R.I. 2012) (internal quotation
marks omitted); see also Downey, 996 A.2d at 1150.
IV
Analysis
A
The Relevant Statutes
The two statutes at issue in this appeal are § 12-1-12(a) and § 12-1-12.1(a). At the time
of the trial justice’s decision, § 12-1-12(a) provided as follows:
“Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements, or other
record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or under
the direction of the attorney general, the superintendent of state
police, the member or members of the police department of any
city or town or any other officer authorized by this chapter to take
them, of a person under arrest, prior to the final conviction of the
person for the offense then charged, shall be destroyed by all
offices or departments having the custody or possession within
sixty (60) days after there has been an acquittal, dismissal, no true
bill, no information, or the person has been otherwise exonerated
from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of
court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with §