Supreme Court
[…] bill, no information, or the person has been otherwise exonerated
from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of
court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with §
12-1-12.1, place under seal all records of the person in the case
including all records of the division of criminal identification
established by § 12-1-4; provided that the person shall not have
been previously convicted of any felony offense. Any person who
shall violate any provision of this section shall be fined not
exceeding one hundred dollars ($100).”
-4-
Similarly, at that time, § 12-1-12.1(a) provided as follows:
“Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts
in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing
of a no true bill or no information, may file for the sealing of his or
her court records in the case, provided, that no person who has
been convicted of a felony shall have his or her court records
sealed pursuant to this section.”6
A disposition amounting to exoneration is one of the preconditions for relief under both