Supreme Court
[…] Bank v. Clark, 714 A.2d 1172, 1177 (R.I. 1998) (“If the language is clear on its face, then the
plain meaning of the statute must be given effect and the Court should not look elsewhere to
discern the legislative intent.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Little v. Conflict of Interest
Commission, 121 R.I. 232, 237, 397 A.2d 884, 887 (1979) (“It is a primary canon of statutory
construction that statutory intent is to be found in the words of a statute, if they are free from
ambiguity and express a reasonable meaning.”).
We begin by scrutinizing § 12-1-12.1(a), an enactment that relates to judicial records.
That statute expressly requires a dismissal of all counts in a criminal case for an individual to be
eligible to have his or her record of a dismissed charge sealed: “Any person who is acquitted or
otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal case * * * may file a motion for the sealing of
his or her court records in the case * * * .” (Emphasis added.) We detect no ambiguity in the
General Assembly’s use of the words “all counts.” The General Assembly certainly “has not
sounded an uncertain trumpet” since the plain language of § 12-1-12.1(a) clearly requires that an