Supreme Court
[…] unable to make contact with Bruce Walker, a former neighbor of Hoag’s who was expected to
testify as a percipient witness on Morabit’s behalf. When trial commenced on the morning of
January 27, 2009, counsel for plaintiff informed the court that she had learned on the previous
afternoon that Mr. Walker was confined to a nursing home with an infection. Counsel requested
permission to depose Mr. Walker at the nursing home, emphasizing that Mr. Walker was the
only witness who could testify directly to Hoag’s activities during the relevant time period.
4
General Laws 1956 § 11-41-32 is known as the “Leona Kelley Act,” in honor of the late South
Kingstown state representative, Leona Kelley. That section provides, in relevant part:
“(b) * * * any person convicted of the theft of an historic
stone wall, or portions of a wall, shall be subject to the penalties
for larceny * * *.
“(c) For the purposes of this chapter, ‘historic stone wall’ is
defined as a vertical structure of aligned natural stone, originally
constructed in the 17th, 18th, 19th or 20th centuries, to designate a
property boundary between farmsteads or to segregate agricultural