Old Republic Insurance Company v. State of Tennessee
[…] This was done to minimize the possibility of misinterpretation of our rulings and in the interest of judicial economy. 3 then the same burdens and prohibitions imposed by the foreign state will be imposed by the enacting state upon such companies of the foreign state. 43 A M. JUR. 2 D Insurance § 54 (2014). Tennessee has enacted a retaliatory tax law, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-218(a), which states in pertinent part: When, by the laws of any other state or foreign country, any premium or income or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon Tennessee insurance companies doing business in the other state or foreign country, or upon their agents in the other state or foreign country, that are in excess of the taxes, fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions imposed upon the insurance companies of the other state or foreign country doing business in this state, or that might seek to do business in this state, or upon their agents in the state, so long as the laws continue in force, the same premium or income or other taxes, or fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions and restrictions of whatever kind shall be imposed upon the companies of the other state or foreign country doing business in this state, or upon their agents in this state. Consistent with the United States Supreme Court in Western and Southern Life Insurance Company, the Tennessee Supreme Court has stated: [t]he legislative purpose of the retaliatory insurance tax statute, as noted above, is to protect Tennessee insurance companies by encouraging foreign jurisdictions not to impose heavier burdens on Tennessee companies than Tennessee imposes upon their companies who come here to do business. Republic Ins. Co. v. Oakley, 637 S.W.2d 448, 451 (Tenn. 1982). Thus, the issue under the retaliatory tax statute is whether any fees, charges, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon Tennessee insurance companies doing business in Pennsylvania that are in excess of the taxes, fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions imposed upon the insurance companies of