[Cite as Nagy v. Ctr. for Orthopedics, 2014-Ohio-3445.]
[…] consortium claim is also subject to the one year statute of limitations. Corcino v. Neurosurgical
Services, Inc., 9th Dist. Lorain No. 01CA007903, 2002-Ohio-1375, 2002 WL 462856, *2, citing
former R.C. 2305.11(D)(3) and (7); see also R.C. 2305.113(E)(3). Here, the parties agree that
the doctor-patient relationship between Ms. Nagy and Appellees terminated upon Dr. Krebs’
suspension from the practice of medicine: December 9, 2009. Further, the parties agree that the
statute of limitations began to run on this date.
{¶9} The statute of limitations may be tolled pursuant to R.C. 2305.15(A), which
provides:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state,
has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of
the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of
the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or
while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues
if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the
person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period
within which the action must be brought.
4
{¶10} Further, the statute of limitations may be extended under R.C. 2305.113(B)(1):
If prior to the expiration of the one-year period specified in division (A) of this
section, a claimant who allegedly possesses a medical, dental, optometric, or