[Cite as Nagy v. Ctr. for Orthopedics, 2014-Ohio-3445.]
[…] These letters were received
by each of the Appellees on July 27, 2010. It is also undisputed that, although the originally
filed complaint does not appear in this record, it was filed on March 1, 2011.
3
{¶7} Based upon these undisputed facts, the parties’ arguments in support of and
against summary judgment focused on the question of law of whether a doctor’s suspension from
the practice of medicine necessarily causes the doctor to be absent or concealed for the purposes
of tolling the statute of limitations or delaying the effect of the 180-day notice.
{¶8} Pursuant to R.C. 2305.113(A), “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an
action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one
year after the cause of action accrued.” “[A] cause of action for medical malpractice accrues and
the one-year statute of limitations commences to run (a) when the patient discovers or, in the
exercise of reasonable care and diligence should have discovered, the resulting injury, or (b)