Former Employees of the Boeing Co. v. United States Sec'y of Labor
[…] Textile Mfrs. Inst., Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490, 523 (1981)). II. TAA & ITAR A. Trade Adjustment Assistance (“TAA”) A group of displaced domestic workers may file a petition to be certified as eligible to apply for TAA by the Employment and Training Administration of Labor. The eligibility criteria for certification are met if “a significant number or proportion of the workers” have become or are threatened to become “totally or partially separated” as a result of either increased imports or a shift abroad of production or services. 19 U.S.C. § 2272; 5 see also Former 5 19 U.S.C. § 2272 provides, in pertinent part: (a) In general A group of workers shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title if the Secretary determines that— (1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated; and (2) (A) (i) the sales or production, or both, of such firm have decreased absolutely; (ii) (I) imports of articles or services like or directly competitive with articles produced or services supplied by such firm have increased; (II) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles— (aa) into which one or more component parts produced by such firm are directly incorporated, or (bb) which are produced directly using services supplied by such firm, have increased; or (III) imports of articles directly incorporating one or more component parts produced outside the United States that are like or directly competitive with imports of articles incorporating one or more component parts produced by such firm have increased; and (iii) the increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm; or (footnote continued) Court No. 13-00281 Page 6 Employees of Western Digital Techs., Inc., 893 F. Supp. 2d at 1290. While the TAA’s assistance provisions “are to be construed liberally,” the “parameters of the statute cannot be ignored” and the “benefits of [TAA] are not universal.”