In Re: SYNTAX-BRILLIAN CORPORATION, et al.,
[…] that California Financial Code §§ 952 and 953, now codified at §§ 1450 and 1451, shield
Preferred Bank from liability on this claim. Section 1450 provides:
Notice to any bank of an adverse claim . . . to a deposit
standing on its books to the credit of . . . any person shall be
disregarded, and the bank, notwithstanding the notice, shall
honor the checks, notes, or other instruments requiring
payment of money by or for the account of the person to
whose credit the account stands . . . without any liability on
the part of the bank . . . .
18
Cal. Fin. Code § 1450.
Section 1451 of the California Financial Code provides:
When the depositor of a commercial or savings account has
authorized any person to make withdrawals from the account,
the bank, in the absence of written notice otherwise, may
assume that any check, receipt, or order of withdrawal drawn
by such person in the authorized form or manner, including
checks drawn to his personal order and withdrawal orders
payable to him personally, was drawn for a purpose
authorized by the depositor and within the scope of the
authority conferred upon such person.
Cal. Fin. Code § 1451.
Taken together, these provisions demonstrate that, in general, a bank is not liable
for the wrongdoing of its depositors. Nor is it charged with a duty to investigate or police
its depositor’s accounts. See Chazen v. Centennial Bank, 71 Cal. Rptr. 2d 462, 466 (Cal.
Ct.