In Re: SYNTAX-BRILLIAN CORPORATION, et al.,
[…] made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving
a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the
debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor
whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer
was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an
antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the
insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was
insolvent.
6
11 U.S.C. § 550 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer
is avoided under section 544, . . . 548, . . . or 724(a) of this title, the
trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property
transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from –
8
Preferred Bank moved to dismiss and, on July 25, 2011, the Bankruptcy Court
issued an opinion granting the motion (the “Dismissal Opinion”). See In re Syntax-
Brillian Corp., No. 10-51389, 2011 WL 3101809, at *1 (Bankr. D. Del. July 25, 2011).