In Re: SYNTAX-BRILLIAN CORPORATION, et al.,
[…] procedural grounds, we express no view as to whether the “collapsing” doctrine, when
applied in the context of a constructive fraud claim, as it was in Tabor Court, requires
proof of the transferee defendant’s intent.
12
debtor, that was made or incurred on or within 2 years before
the date of the filing of the petition, if the debtor voluntarily
or involuntarily—
(A) made such transfer or incurred such obligation
with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
entity to which the debtor was or became . . . indebted
....
11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Similarly, 6 Del. Code § 1304(a)(1)
provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any
creditor of the debtor . . . .
The statutory texts are clear and unambiguous: obligations are avoidable if the
debtor incurred the obligations “with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud” the
debtor’s creditors. § 548(a)(1)(A). Neither the Bankruptcy Code nor Delaware law
refers to the intent of the obligee defendant as a factor in determining whether a specific
obligation is fraudulent and therefore avoidable. Without any such reference, we