In Re: SYNTAX-BRILLIAN CORPORATION, et al.,
[…] (a)(1) The trustee may avoid any transfer (including any
transfer to or for the benefit of an insider under an
employment contract) of an interest of the debtor in property,
or any obligation (including any obligation to or for the
benefit of an insider under an employment contract) incurred
by the debtor, that was made or incurred on or within 2 years
before the date of the filing of the petition, if the debtor
voluntarily or involuntarily—
....
7
6 Del. Code §§ 1304(a)(2) 4 and 1305. 5 Count VII sought recovery of the fraudulent
transfers under 11 U.S.C. § 550. 6
(B)(i) received less than a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for such transfer or obligation . . . .
4
Del. Code tit. 6 § 1304(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation:
....
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation . . . .
5
Del. Code tit. 6 § 1305 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor
made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving
a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the
debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor
whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer
was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an
antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the
insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was
insolvent.
6
11 U.S.C. § 550 provides, in pertinent part: