In Re: SYNTAX-BRILLIAN CORPORATION, et al.,
[…] liability for defendants who participated unwittingly in a debtor’s fraudulent scheme.
Both the Bankruptcy Code and the Delaware Code provide good faith exceptions. See 11
U.S.C. § 548(c) (providing exception for transferees “that take for value and in good
faith”); 6 Del. Code § 1308(a) (establishing defense for party “who took in good faith and
for a reasonably equivalent value”). Thus, a defendant has the opportunity to assert its
good faith as a defense to a fraudulent transfer action to avoid liability. It is not essential
10
Texas Business & Commerce Code § 24.005(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made
or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made a transfer or
incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent . . . .
14
that the Trust aver that the Bank had culpable knowledge of any underlying scheme to
defraud or acted in bad faith. Reading a bad faith element into § 548(a)(1) or 6 Del. Code