Wicks v. Colvin
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 402(k)(5)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.408a(a). Non-covered employment is employment during which the worker’s wages are exempt from Social Security taxes. See Stroup v. Barnhart, 327 F.3d -6- 1258, 1259 (11th Cir. 2003). Because Ms. Wicks did not pay social security taxes on the wages received from her government employers, the PERA lump sum payments are based on non-covered employment. Therefore, the GPO applies and reduces Ms. Wicks’ monthly survivor’s benefit by “two-thirds of the amount of any monthly periodic benefit” payable based on non-covered earnings. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(k)(5)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.408a(d). The Act defines “Periodic benefit” to include “a benefit payable in a lump sum if it is a commutation of, or a substitute for, periodic payments.” 42 U.S.C. § 402(k)(5)(C). There is no dispute that the lump sum PERA payments were a commutation of or substitute for periodic pension payments, and, thus, a periodic pension benefit under the Act.