[Cite as State v. Schuttinger, 2014-Ohio-3455.]
[…] handwriting from the envelope that had arrived at the Licking County Clerk's Office after
appellant had reported to pretrial release, with the letter appellant wrote while in the
municipal clerk's office on February 5, 2013. Tr. at 289-290. In light of Evid.R. 901(B)(3),
we find no reversible error in this regard on the basis of prosecutorial misconduct.
{¶44}. Appellant's Third Assignment of Error is overruled.
IV.
{¶45}. In her Fourth Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred
in finding her to be non-indigent for purposes of counsel fees. We disagree.
{¶46}. R.C. 2941.51(D) states in pertinent part: "The fees and expenses
approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall
be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be
expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to
the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can
be expected to pay. ***."
{¶47}. In the case sub judice, prior to trial, the State challenged the appointment
of counsel for appellant. A hearing was therefore conducted before the trial court on
August 9, 2013. Based on its formula for indigency status, the trial court denied the