Court previously decided a similar case, Texas v. United States, which awarded attorneys’ fees to
[…] was billed by the hour in a comparable case.” Perdue v. Kenny A. ex rel. Winn, 559 U.S. 542,
551 (2010).
A. Kennie Intervenors’ Request for Fees and Costs
The Kennie Intervenors contend that statutory fee shifting provisions apply here.
6
The “lodestar” approach to fee awards was established by the Supreme Court in Hensley, and is
the approach followed by the federal courts in most fee award disputes. See Gisbrecht, 535 U.S.
at 802.
9
Specifically, they seek attorneys’ fees under § 1973l(e) of the VRA, 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e), and
subsection (b) of 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Both provisions contain similar language and identical
legislative purposes. See Donnell v. United States, 682 F.2d 240, 245 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 1982). The
former states that “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the
fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party,
other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other
reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs,” 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e), while the latter permits
a court, “in its discretion, . . . [to] allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a
reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs,” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). Both provisions are
designed to “encourag[e] private litigants to act as ‘private attorneys general’ in seeking to
vindicate the civil rights laws.” Donnell, 682 F.2d at 245. As a result, the two provisions are
construed consistently.