Court previously decided a similar case, Texas v. United States, which awarded attorneys’ fees to
[…] Thus, the “catalyst
theory” of fee recovery, id. at 601, which is dependent on voluntary action, is not connected to
the clear meaning of “prevailing party,” id. at 605. Neither the legislative history of similar fee-
shifting provisions, such as the Civil Rights Attorney’s Fee Awards Act, id. at 607, nor the
Court’s precedents supported a “holding that the term ‘prevailing party’ authorizes an award of
attorney’s fees without a corresponding alteration in the legal relationship of the parties,” id. at
7
The fee-shifting provisions of both statutes are similar to 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) and 42 U.S.C.
§ 1988(b), under which Defendant-Intervenors seek fees. The Fair Housing Amendments Act
provides that “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable
attorney’s fee and costs,” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2), while the ADA states that “the court . . . , in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation
expenses and costs,” 42 U.S.C. § 12205.
11