People v. Armstrong CA3
[…] ($242.29).
                                  VIII. Custody Credits
       Defendant complains the trial court failed to update credit for time served (§
2900.5) when the court resentenced defendant on the prior robbery case (00F04732). The
People agree the case should be remanded for the trial court to calculate any credits for
time served on the prior case. So do we.
       The record indicates defendant was arrested for the prior robbery when police
conducted a traffic stop in May 2002. It appears that defendant has been incarcerated


23 Government Code section 29550.2 says, “(a) Any person booked into a county jail
pursuant to any arrest . . . is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for
administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person
is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. . . . [¶] (c) As used
in this section, ‘actual administrative costs’ include only those costs for functions that are
performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility [including
classifying an arrestee, searching, fingerprinting, photographing, etc.].”


                                             47
since 2002, but certainly no later than September 16, 2003 when he was sentenced to
state prison.