without funds." Caplin & Drvsdale, Chartered v. United States, 491 U.S. 617,
[…] choices the rejected counsel would have made, and then to quantify the impact
of those different choices on the outcome of the proceedings. Many counseled
decisions, including those involving plea bargains and cooperation with the
government, do not even concern the conduct of the trial at all. Harmless-error
analysis in such a context would be a speculative inquiry into what might have
occurred in an alternate universe.
Gonzalez-Lopez. 548 U.S. at 150 (citation omitted).
-21 -
No. 69601-7-1/22
(2014) (citing State v. Tamalini. 134 Wn.2d 725, 731, 953 P.2d 450 (1998)).
However, RCW 10.61.003 permits, "[u]pon an indictment or information for an
offense consisting of different degrees, the jury [to] find the defendant not guilty
of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree
inferior thereto." More specifically, the trial court may instruct the jury on an
inferior-degree offense when
"(1) the statutes for both the charged offense and the proposed
inferior degree offense 'proscribe but one offense'; (2) the
information charges an offense that is divided into degrees, and the