without funds." Caplin & Drvsdale, Chartered v. United States, 491 U.S. 617,
[…] Alabama. 287 U.S. 45, 53, 53 S. Ct. 55, 77 L Ed. 158 (1932)). The
right to counsel of choice "'guarantees a defendant the right to be represented by
an otherwise qualified attorney whom that defendant can afford to hire, or who is
willing to represent the defendant even though he is without funds.'" Gonzalez-
Lopez, 548 U.S. at 144 (quoting Caplin & Drvsdale. 491 U.S. at 624-25).
11 The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal
prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to ... have the assistance of counsel for his
defense," while article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[i]n criminal
prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel."
The right to counsel guaranteed in article 1, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides
the same protection as the Sixth Amendment. State v. Medlock. 86 Wn. App. 89, 99, 935 P.2d
693 (1997) (holding that there is "no basis to conclude Const, art. I, § 22 (amend.10) should be