In re the Dependency of: ) No. 71266-7-1
[…] HEALTH SERVICES, :--or
Respondent, £>°
o 3<>°
--la
ASHLEY TODD, ) UNPUBLISHED
Appellant. ) FILED: August 11, 2014
Cox, J. - "A parent has a right to a meaningful opportunity to be heard at a
hearing to terminate parental rights."1 Here, Ashley Todd, who was in Idaho and
had outstanding warrants in Washington, chose not to attend the termination
hearing in person in Snohomish County. The trial court denied her motion to
testify by telephone. Because the denial did not deny her due process of law, we
affirm.
1 In re Dependency of M.S., 98 Wn. App. 91, 92, 94, 988 P.2d 488 (1999)
(citing RCW 13.34.090(1) ("Any party has a right to be represented by an
attorney in all proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be heard
in his or her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely
on the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased fact finder.")).
No. 71266-7-1 (Consolidated with Nos. 71267-5-1 and 71268-3-l)/2
The unchallenged findings of fact provide context and are verities on
appeal.2
K.L.D., A.Z.D., and C.K.D. are the biological children of Ashley Todd and
Curtis Drakeford.