People v. Mimes
[…] We do not address this claim because our resolution of the constitutionality of his AUUW conviction disposes of this claim. ¶ 49 E. Constitutionality of AUUW Statute ¶ 50 Defendant argues that his AUUW conviction should be reversed because the relevant provisions of the AUUW statute criminalize the open carrying of a loaded firearm on one’s person on a public street and, thus, violate both state and federal constitutional guarantees of the right to bear arms. Section 24-1.6 of the AUUW statute provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits the offense of [AUUW] when he or she knowingly: (1) Carries on or about his or her person *** except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver *** or other firearm; or (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any *** public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, *** except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode or fixed place of business, any pistol, revolver *** or other firearm; and (3) One of the following factors is present: (A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense[.] *** (d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3)(A), (d) (West 2004). ¶ 51 The Aguilar court held that the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) violated the second amendment right to keep and bear arms and, therefore, the court reversed the defendant’s conviction for AUUW under that