the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] sufficiently analogous relationship, justifying the same result under Section 832.7(a).
17
We therefore conclude the reasoning of Gates is applicable in the present case.13
In particular, a prosecutorial inspection of an officer’s personnel file for Brady purposes
is not a disclosure of the file within the criminal proceeding.
B. Prosecutorial Access to Personnel Records for Brady Purposes Would Not
Breach the Confidentiality of the Files
A separate issue not directly addressed in Gates is the significance of Section
832.7(a)’s designation of officer personnel files as “confidential.” (§ 832.7(a) [records
are “confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by
discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code”].)
In Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1272, 1279 (Copley),
the California Supreme Court held that the word “confidential” in Section 832.7(a) has
independent significance. There, the court considered a newspaper publisher’s request
under the California Public Records Act for records relating to a peace officer’s
administrative appeal of a disciplinary matter. The publisher argued Section 832.7(a) did
not apply because it was not seeking disclosure in a criminal or civil proceeding.
(Copley, at p. 1284.) Copley concluded the records were nonetheless confidential and not
subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act, reasoning, “If, in passing section
832.7, the Legislature had intended ‘only to define procedures for disclosure in criminal
and civil proceedings, it could have done so by stating that the records “shall not be
disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections
1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code . . . ,” without also designating the information
“confidential.” [Citation.]’ [Citations.] Thus, by interpreting the word ‘confidential’
13
The authors of the treatise California Criminal Discovery reach the same
conclusion, stating: “When the district attorney (or Attorney General) prosecutes a