the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] For the above reasons, we conclude that an inspection of an investigatory agency’s
peace officer personnel files for Brady materials by the prosecutor would not constitute a
breach of the confidentiality of the files under Section 832.7(a).
C. In the Alternative, the Exception for District Attorney Investigations
of Officer Conduct is Applicable
Appearing as amicus curiae in this proceeding, the Attorney General encourages
this court to conclude the investigation exception applies to Brady review of officer
personnel files. That exception, contained in the second sentence of Section 832.7(a) and
referenced just above, provides, “This section shall not apply to investigations or
proceedings concerning the conduct of peace officers or custodial officers, or an agency
or department that employs those officers, conducted by a grand jury, a district attorney’s
office, or the Attorney General’s office.”17 Petitioners contend the exception applies only
17
The investigation exception has been applied outside the Brady context. (Fagan,
supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 615 [the exception applied to an investigation of off-duty
conduct by the officer-defendants]; People v.