the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] guidelines set forth in section 1045 guarantee, in turn, a balancing of the officer’s privacy
interests against the defendant’s need for disclosure. As a further safeguard, moreover,
the courts have generally refused to disclose verbatim reports or records of any kind from
peace officer personnel files, ordering instead . . . that the agency reveal only the name,
address and phone number of any prior complainants and witnesses and the dates of the
incidents in question. [Citations.]” (City of Santa Cruz, at p. 84, fns. omitted; see also
Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1227.) 12
IV. Section 832.7(a) Does Not Preclude Prosecutorial Access to Officer Personnel
Files for Brady Purposes
Section 832.7(a) provides: “Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records
and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or
information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in
any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046
12
Due to this limitation on discovery under Pitchess, the potential material for
disclosure under Brady may be much more extensive than the potential material for
disclosure under Pitchess. In the present case, for example, the prosecution indicated that
a previous Pitchess motion resulted in the disclosure of six pages; in contrast, there were
505 pages of potential Brady material.
14
of the Evidence Code. This section shall not apply to investigations or proceedings
concerning the conduct of peace officers or custodial officers, or an agency or department
that employs those officers, conducted by a grand jury, a district attorney’s office, or the
Attorney General’s office.” As noted previously, Section 832.7(a) was adopted by the
Legislature as part of the codification of the Pitchess decision. The stated purpose of the
bill that resulted in the enactment of Section 832.7(a) and Sections 1043 and 1045 was “