the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] Officers’ Assn. v. Superior Court, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at pp. 189-190.) Although
there is no indication the Legislature specifically had in mind disclosures required under
Brady, extending the privacy protections provided in Section 1043 and Section 1045 to
Brady disclosure is wholly consistent with the Legislature’s intent.32
Our conclusion that the prosecution must file a motion under Section 1043 to
disclose to the defendant the Brady materials it has identified should not be construed to
mean that it would be proper for a trial court to decline to disclose materials that must be
31
Section 1045, subdivision (e) provides in full: “The court shall, in any case or
proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer
records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or discovered
may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable
law.”
32
In Alford, the California Supreme Court concluded the prosecution did not have a
right to receive Pitchess materials disclosed pursuant to a defendant’s Pitchess motion.
(Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1046.) Alford did not, however, preclude the possibility