the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] Brady and does not prohibit the disclosure of Brady information.’ ” (Brandon, at p. 14;
see also Gutierrez, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1473-1474; Abatti, supra, 112
Cal.App.4th at p. 43; Garden Grove, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at pp. 434-435.)
Other provisions in the Pitchess scheme that are protective of officer privacy are
consistent with a motion for disclosure of Brady material. Section 1043(a) requires that
the officer whose records are sought receive notice of the motion for disclosure. (See
also Abatti, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 56.) Furthermore, Section 1045 contains
provisions for optional and mandatory protective orders. Thus, Section 1045, subdivision
(d) authorizes the court, upon motion, to “make any order which justice requires to
protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or
oppression.”30 And Section 1045, subdivision (e) requires the trial court to “order that
the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court
30
Section 1045, subdivision (d) provides in full: “Upon motion seasonably made by
the governmental agency which has custody or control of the records to be examined or
by the officer whose records are sought, and upon good cause showing the necessity
thereof, the court may make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or
agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.”
42
proceeding pursuant to applicable law.”31 (See also Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp.
1039-1043.) These provisions provide added protection for officer privacy by regulating
the use and further disclosure of materials disclosed pursuant to a Section 1043 motion.