the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] the defendant could appeal from the trial court’s determination there were no Brady
materials in the file (id. at p. 1365); the propriety of the prosecutor’s motion was not at
issue.
28
The superior court’s return appears to take the same position. The return several
times identifies the issue narrowly as whether Sections 1043 and 1045 mandate the court
“to search through police officer files for ‘Brady materials.’ ” But elsewhere it asserts
more broadly that “the procedures of [Sections 1043 and 1045] do not apply to a motion
made under Brady.”
29
Evidence Code section 1046 is not applicable. (See page 9, fn. 10, ante.)
40
proceeding. The relevant language in Section 1043, subdivision (a) (Section 1043(a))
requires a motion under the section “[i]n any case in which discovery or disclosure is
sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to
Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records[.]” Again, no party
suggests any reasonable construction of that language under which disclosure of Brady
material from an officer personnel file to a criminal defendant is not a disclosure within
the scope of Section 1043(a). Accordingly, the relevant language in Section 832.7(a) and
Section 1043(a) is not ambiguous, and “its plain meaning controls.” (Los Angeles County
Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC (2011) 52
Cal.4th 1100, 1107.)
We recognize, of course, that “ ‘ “language of a statute should not be given a
literal meaning if doing so would result in absurd consequences which the Legislature did
not intend.” ’ ” (People v. Ledesma (1997) 16 Cal.4th 90, 95.) We also recognize that
Section 1043 is in some ways an awkward fit with a motion to disclose Brady material.
For example, Section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) requires the movant to provide an affidavit
“showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality
thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon
reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information
from the records.” That standard of materiality—materiality “to the subject matter
involved in the pending litigation”—is broader than the Brady standard. The “narrower”
Brady standard tests “whether evidence is material to the fairness of trial[.]” (Brandon,