the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] (Ibid.) Subsequently, the former officer sued members of the police department and city
attorney’s office, alleging, among other things, invasion of his right to privacy and
violation of Section 832.7(a) and Section 1043. (Gates, at p. 741.) As petitioners argue
in the present case, the former officer in Gates argued the deputy city attorney was
prohibited from reviewing the personnel files without a noticed motion under Section
1043 “and, presumably, without obtaining a court order after the in camera hearing
prescribed in Evidence Code section 1045.” (Gates, at p. 743.)
In holding that the officer’s claims failed, Gates focused on the language in
Section 832.7(a) directing that officer personnel records “shall not be disclosed in any
criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of
the Evidence Code.” Gates concluded there was no “ ‘discovery or disclosure’ of [the
officer’s] records within the meaning of the statutes.” (Gates, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p.
743.) The court reasoned: “[Section 1043] applies to ‘any case in which discovery or