the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] does not apply to Brady.” (Bolding omitted.) The court directed the SF Police
Department to give the District Attorney access to the relevant officer personnel files, and
indicated a willingness to conduct an in camera review only “[i]f a close question
nonetheless remains as to whether information in a specific document or documents
should be disclosed under Brady[.]”28 On the other hand, the petitioners argue that
disclosure of information from personnel files may only be made through a motion under
Section 1043.
The plain language of Section 832.7(a) and Section 1043 compels the conclusion
that any disclosure to the defendant must be pursuant to a motion under Section 1043.
The relevant language in Section 832.7(a) is that peace officer personnel records “shall
not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to
Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.”29 No party suggests any reasonable
construction of that language under which disclosure of Brady material from a personnel
file to a criminal defendant is not a disclosure of personnel records in a criminal
review of a police officer’s personnel file. However, the issue in the case was whether