the decision in Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), regarding the
[…] 7
In his briefing in this writ proceeding, defendant and real party in interest Johnson
does not object to the relief sought by petitioners, involving in camera Brady review by
the trial court.
8
On April 21, 2014, respondent superior court filed a motion for judicial notice of
the “Budget Snapshot” for the court’s 2014-2015 fiscal year. Because the budgetary
constraints faced by the court are not relevant to the issues of law we decide in this writ
proceeding, the motion for judicial notice is denied.
8
among others, the key statutory provisions at issue in the present case, Section 832.7(a),
Section 1043, and Evidence Code section 1045 (“Section 1045”).9 Section 832.7(a)
declares that peace officer personnel records “are confidential and shall not be disclosed
in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant” to Section 1043.10
Section 1043 sets forth requirements for a motion seeking “discovery or disclosure” of
peace officer personnel records, and Section 1045 contains “protective provisions”
related to officer privacy interests. (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49