State of Minnesota v. Eric Jerome Johnson
[…] Appellant fails to cite to any relevant facts or legal authority to support these arguments, and they are deemed waived. See State v. Manley, 664 N.W.2d 275, 286 (Minn. 2003) (waiving arguments raised in supplemental pro se brief that were “unsupported by any facts in the record” and contained “no citation to any relevant legal authority”). III. Appellant argues that he was improperly convicted of two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct based on the same criminal act against the same complainant. See Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2010). (“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.”). “[T]he proper procedure to be followed by the trial court when the defendant is convicted on more than one charge for the same act is for the court to adjudicate formally 13 and impose sentence on one count only.” State v. French, 400 N.W.2d 111, 114 (Minn. App. 1987) (quoting State v.