Ross Arneson v. Blue Earth County Board of Commissioners
[…] We address each argument in turn. Timeliness of 2012 Appeal The Board first argues that Arneson’s appeal of the 2012 budget was untimely because it did not meet the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 388.18, subd. 6 (2012). We review the district court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 282 (Minn. 2008). A county board must “set by resolution” the county attorney’s salary and provide a budget for the county attorney’s office, including assistant county attorney salaries. Minn. Stat. § 388.18, subds. 2, 5 (2012). A county attorney may directly appeal to the 2 district court any Board resolution dealing with his or her salary or the office budget upon belief that the Board’s decision was “arbitrary, capricious, oppressive, or in unreasonable disregard for the responsibilities and duties of [the] office, and the county attorney’s experience, qualifications, and performance.” Id., subd. 6. But the county attorney must file an appeal within 15 days of the Board’s “resolution setting such salary or budget.” Id. A county attorney also has the right to engage in exclusive, organized labor negotiations with the county. Minn.