Ross Arneson v. Blue Earth County Board of Commissioners
[…] Thus, the district court did not err by concluding that Arneson’s 2012 budget appeal was timely and denying the Board’s motion to dismiss. Preliminary Showing of Unreasonableness The Board next contends that the district court erred because it did not require Arneson to make a preliminary showing that the Board’s salary decision was arbitrary or unreasonable. A county attorney’s right to appeal a county board’s budget or salary resolution is governed by Minn. Stat. § 388.18, subd. 6. We review the district court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Goldman, 748 N.W.2d at 282. A county attorney may challenge the salary or budget decisions of a county board on the grounds that the board’s decision “in setting such salary or budget was arbitrary, capricious, oppressive, or in unreasonable disregard for the responsibilities and duties of said office, and the county attorney’s experience, qualifications, and performance.” Minn. Stat. § 388.18, subd. 6; see Amdahl v. County of Fillmore, 258 N.W.2d 869, 876 (Minn. 1977) (discussing salary challenges by county officials). By the plain language of the statute, no preliminary showing is required. See Minn.