This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Dr. Bollig’s treatment report was submitted on November 21, 2013; thus appellant
correctly points out that the January 21 hearing was outside the statutory guidelines. But
appellant’s attorney explicitly requested the later date in writing and waived the 14-day
requirement. Nonetheless, appellant argues that waiver is not allowed under the statute
5
because section 253B.12, subdivision 2a, does not mention waiver, while the
corresponding statute for MID review hearings explicitly allows waiver of the time
requirements. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 2 (2012). We disagree. See Minn. Stat.
§ 253B.12, subd. 6 (2012) (stating that “[a] patient, after consultation with counsel, may
waive any hearing under this section . . . in writing”); see also Giem, 742 N.W.2d at 431
(concluding that a patient involved in SPP/SDP proceedings could waive statutory
hearing deadlines although the statute did not explicitly allow for waiver). Accordingly,