Simpkins v. Grace Brethren Church of Delaware
[…] This is a single course of wrongful conduct at the same time and place and there is no evidence Simpkins suffered separate, different, or additional damage from any separate part of the sexual assault. {¶96} Accordingly, the trial court did not err in determining a single cap applied for purposes of R.C. 2315.18. Simpkin’s fourth cross-assignment of error is overruled. Cross-Appellant’s Assignment of Error V {¶97} Simpkins argues the trial court erred in applying the damage cap in R.C. 2315.18 because R.C. 2315.18 conflicts with R.C. 2307.60, which provides that, “anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically exempted by law * * *.” We disagree. {¶98} R.C. 2307.60 does not establish a separate cause of action and is simply a codification of the Ohio common law rule that a civil action is not merged into a criminal prosecution for the same acts that form the basis for the civil action. McNichols v.