Simpkins v. Grace Brethren Church of Delaware
[…] Waiver of Affirmative Defense & Constitutionality of Statute {¶52} The trial court also declined to give the jury the apportionment instruction because it found that Delaware Grace did not timely raise R.C. 2307.22 as a defense and that R.C. 2307.23(C), which allows a defendant to raise R.C. 2307.22 as an affirmative defense at any time prior to trial, is unconstitutional. We disagree with the trial court. Delaware County, Case No. 13 CAA 10 0073 22 {¶53} R.C. 2307.23(C) provides, in pertinent part that: It is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property * * * is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action. Any party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action may raise an affirmative defense under this division at any time before the trial of the action. {¶54} Pursuant to the liberal pleading requirements of Civil Rule 8, the pleadings of the parties to an action need only be in general terms.