Simpkins v. Grace Brethren Church of Delaware
[…] R.C. 2307.22(C). Vicarious Liability {¶47} The trial court’s first reason for denying Delaware Grace’s request for an instruction and jury interrogatories on apportionment was its determination that R.C. 2307.24(B) rendered R.C. 2307.22 inapplicable due to Simpkins’ claims being based on Delaware County, Case No. 13 CAA 10 0073 19 vicarious liability and thus the trial court treated Williams and Delaware Grace as one person for purposes of the apportionment statutes. R.C. 2307.24 provides as follows: Sections 2307.22 and 2307.23 of the Revised Code do not affect any other section of the Revised Code or the common law of this state to the extent that the other section or common law makes a principal, master, or other person vicariously liable for the tortious conduct of an agent, servant, or other person. For purposes of Section 2307.22 of the Revised Code, a principal and agent, a master and servant, or other persons having a vicarious liability relationship shall constitute a single party when determining percentages of tortious conduct in a tort action in which vicarious liability is asserted. {¶48} The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that, “an employer or principal is vicariously liable for the torts if its employees or agents under the doctrine of respondeat superior.” Comer v.