United States Court of Appeals
[…] statute would criminalize assault with a weapon, instead of criminalizing assault with
a gun, a knife, or an explosive. See id. at 2290. The modified categorical approach
is not available for an indivisible statute. Id. at 2281-82. Thus, we must determine
whether Mr. Ruiz’s conviction statute “list[s] potential offense elements in the
alternative, render[ing] opaque which element played a part in [his] conviction,” such
that the BIA properly consulted the criminal information under the modified
categorical approach. Id. at 2283.
Mr. Ruiz was convicted under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453.337(1), which
provides that “it is unlawful for a person to possess for the purpose of sale
flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate, any substance for which flunitrazepam or
gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor[,] or any controlled substance
classified in schedule I or II.” Mr. Ruiz’s judgment of conviction does not identify
the controlled substance at issue. According to Mr. Ruiz, at least one of Nevada’s
schedule I substances (1,4-Butanediol) is not listed in the federal drug schedules.
See Nev. Admin.