United States Court of Appeals
[…] constitute proof of a criminal conviction.” The list includes “[a]n official record of
judgment and conviction.” Id. § 1229a(c)(3)(B)(i). Regulations accompanying the
statute provide a variety of ways to authenticate such a record. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.41(b) (“attest[ation]” by an immigration officer that a copy is “a true and
correct copy of the original”); id. § 1003.41(c) (“certifi[cation]” by a DHS official
and a state or court official that an electronically received document is an official
record from the state’s record repository); 8 C.F.R. § 287.6(a) (“attest[ation] by the”
record’s legal custodian); id. § 1003.41(d) (admission of “[a]ny other evidence that
reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction”).
-5-
provided nothing to undermine the BIA’s determination that the conviction
documents were authentic and admissible.2
B. Mr. Ruiz’s Controlled-Substance Conviction
During Mr. Ruiz’s removal proceeding, DHS had “the burden of establishing