IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON s 3§
[…] car testified that the ignition control switch was disabled, the heater controls were
damaged, and the steering column cover was broken off. There was no key and
Lieutenant Lawler testified that the screwdriver found on the floor of the car was likely
used to start the vehicle.
Turner also argues there was insufficient evidence to convict him of possession
of a motor vehicle theft tool because the State did not prove he possessed the
No. 71962-9-1/7
screwdriver found inside the stolen vehicle with the intent to use the tool "in the
commission of motor vehicle theft." RCW 9A.56.063(1).
RCW 9A.56.063 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any person who makes or mends, or causes to be made or mended,
uses, or has in his or her possession any motor vehicle theft tool, that is
adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of motor vehicle
related theft, under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ, or
allow the same to be used or employed, in the commission of motor
vehicle theft, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used, is guilty
of having motor vehicle theft tools.
(2) For the purposes of this section, motor vehicle theft tool
includes . . . any other implement shown by facts and circumstances that
is intended to be used in the commission of a motor vehicle related theft,
or knowing that the same is intended to be so used.
Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, sufficient evidence supports the
conclusion that Turner possessed the screwdriver as a motor vehicle theft tool.
Lieutenant Lawler testified that the screwdriver was on the front passenger-side floor