In re E.S. CA4/1
[…] will assume, without deciding, that father has standing to challenge the court's decision not to place minor with the paternal grandmother.5 (See In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165 5 In reaching this issue, we are not unaware that if minor had been placed with grandmother without any additional conditions imposed by the juvenile court, minor then would have been living under the same roof as father, despite the court's finding under 32 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1053 [noting courts liberally construe the issue of standing in juvenile dependency matters and resolve doubts in favor of a right to appeal].) Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides in part: "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative, regardless of the relative's immigration status. In determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, the county social worker and court shall consider, but shall not be limited to, consideration of all the following factors: [¶] (1) The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs. [¶] (2) The wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate. [¶] . . . [¶] (5) The good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect. [¶] (6) The nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative, and the relative's desire to care for, and to provide legal permanency for, the child if reunification is unsuccessful. [¶] (7) The ability of the relative to do the following: [¶] (A) Provide a safe, secure, and stable environment for the child. [¶] (B) Exercise proper and effective care and control of the child. [¶] (C) Provide a home and the necessities of life for the child. [¶] (D) Protect the child from his or her parents. [¶] (E) Facilitate court-ordered reunification efforts with the parents. [¶] section 361.2, subdivision (a) that placing minor with father was then detrimental to minor. 33 (F) Facilitate visitation with the child's other relatives. [¶] (G) Facilitate implementation of all elements of the case plan. [¶] (H) Provide legal permanence for the child if reunification fails. [¶] . . . [¶] (I) Arrange for appropriate and safe child care, as necessary."