J-S30043-14
[…] abiding life.
(c) Specific conditions.--The court may as a condition
of its order require the defendant:
***
- 10 -
J-S30043-14
(3) To undergo available medical or psychiatric
treatment and to enter and remain in a specified
institution, when required for that purpose.
***
(10) To report as directed to the court or the
probation officer and to permit the probation officer
to visit his home.
***
(13) To satisfy any other conditions reasonably
related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not
unduly restrictive of his liberty or incompatible with
his freedom of conscience.
***
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754. Section 323 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code, which
promulgates the power of the courts of common pleas, provides:
Every court [of common pleas] shall have power to
issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and
process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its
jurisdiction and for the enforcement of any order
which it may make and all legal and equitable
powers required for or incidental to the exercise of
its jurisdiction, and, except as otherwise prescribed
by general rules, every court shall have power to
make such [local] rules and orders of court as the
interest of justice or the business of the court may
require.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 323.
administrative order . . . which is adopted or enforced by a court of common
See
rules, either at the state or local level, are absolutely essential to the orderly
administration of justice and the smooth and efficient operation of the
- 11 -
J-S30043-14
judicial process.