State v. Sanney
[…] Sanney was also indicted on one count of sexual assault in the second degree in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 (1993)2 and 707-731(1)(b), for “intentionally engag[ing] in 1 HRS § 707-731(1)(b) provided then, as it does now, in pertinent part: (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: . . . . (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless . . . . 2 HRS § 705-500 provided then, as it does now: (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or (b) Intentionally engages in