*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] penetration, [Complaining Witness (CW)], who was mentally
incapacitated, or physically helpless, by placing his mouth on
her genitalia.” Sanney was also indicted on one count of sexual
assault in the second degree in violation of HRS §§ 705-500
(1993)2 and 707-731(1)(b), for “intentionally engag[ing] in
1
HRS § 707-731(1)(b) provided then, as it does now, in pertinent
part:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
second degree if:
. . . .
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual
penetration another person who is mentally
incapacitated or physically helpless . . . .
2
HRS § 705-500 provided then, as it does now:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if
the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances
were as the person believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the
circumstances as the person believes them to be,
constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct
intended to culminate in the person’s commission of
the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the
crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime
if, acting with the state of mind required to establish
liability with respect to the attendant circumstances
(continued...)
2
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
conduct which, under the circumstances as he believed them to be,
constituted a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to
culminate in his commission of the crime of [s]exual [a]ssault in
the [s]econd [d]egree against [CW].”
Sanney initially pleaded not guilty. On July 13, 2011,
Sanney appeared in the circuit court3 at a change of plea hearing
and entered a plea of no contest to the charges of sexual assault