*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
I. BACKGROUND
On September 22, 2010, Sanney was indicted on one count
of sexual assault in the second degree in violation of HRS § 707-
731(1)(b) (Supp. 2010)1, for “knowingly subject[ing] to sexual
penetration, [Complaining Witness (CW)], who was mentally
incapacitated, or physically helpless, by placing his mouth on
her genitalia.” Sanney was also indicted on one count of sexual
assault in the second degree in violation of HRS §§ 705-500
(1993)2 and 707-731(1)(b), for “intentionally engag[ing] in
1
HRS § 707-731(1)(b) provided then, as it does now, in pertinent
part:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
second degree if:
. . . .
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual
penetration another person who is mentally
incapacitated or physically helpless . . . .
2
HRS § 705-500 provided then, as it does now:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if
the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances
were as the person believes them to be; or