IN RE: : Hon. W. Scott Gwin, P.J.
[…] November 13, 2013 hearing. Fricke and Emily Clark argue the Probate Court had no
authority to sua sponte set a supersedeas bond because they did not request a stay of
execution of the September 9, 2013 judgment in their appeal of the same.
{¶48} Pursuant to R.C. 2505.09, "* * * an appeal does not operate as a stay of
execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate
Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the
appellant to the appellee * * *." R.C. 2505.14 states:
A supersedeas bond shall be payable to the appellee or otherwise, as
may be directed by the court, when the conflicting interests of the parties
require it, and shall be subject to the condition that the appellant shall
abide and perform the order, judgment, or decree of the appellate court
and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or
awarded against him upon the final determination of the appeal and
subject to any other conditions that the court provides. When the final
order, judgment, or decree appealed is for the payment of money, the
bond may provide that, if the final order, judgment, or decree is not paid
upon final affirmance, it may be entered against the sureties on the bond.
{¶49} R.C. 2101.24(C) confers broad authority to the probate court to address
collateral matters, including “plenary power at law and in equity to dispose fully of any
matter that is properly before the court.” Franklin v. Franklin, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.