IN RE: : Hon. W. Scott Gwin, P.J.
[…] briefs the genesis of the Probate Court's October 23, 2013 order to schedule a hearing
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00237 17
on a supersedeas bond. The hearing on the supersedeas bond was held on November
13, 2013. Fricke and Emily Clark have not provided this court with a transcript of the
November 13, 2013 hearing. Fricke and Emily Clark argue the Probate Court had no
authority to sua sponte set a supersedeas bond because they did not request a stay of
execution of the September 9, 2013 judgment in their appeal of the same.
{¶48} Pursuant to R.C. 2505.09, "* * * an appeal does not operate as a stay of
execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate
Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the
appellant to the appellee * * *." R.C. 2505.14 states:
A supersedeas bond shall be payable to the appellee or otherwise, as
may be directed by the court, when the conflicting interests of the parties
require it, and shall be subject to the condition that the appellant shall